2, Peck Way, NN10 6BD
2 Peck Way is a 72 m² terraced home in Rushden. It sold for £147,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £147,500 * 3.9% 1.7% Aug 2003 £91,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Peck Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,162 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £147,500 £2,049 £227,662 £3,162 Aug 2003 £91,995 £1,278 £176,017 £2,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushden are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,280 per square metre (£232 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Peck Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Peck Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: