57, Lindon Road, WS8 7BH
57 Lindon Road is a 135 m² detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £155,000 3.4% 1.3% Oct 2008 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Lindon Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £155,000 £1,148 £243,955 £1,807 Oct 2008 £125,000 £926 £233,908 £1,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Lindon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Lindon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: