30, Wickham Crescent, CM1 4WD
30 Wickham Crescent is a 152 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £490,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £490,000 4.9% 2.7% Dec 2000 £249,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Wickham Crescent.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,287 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £490,000 £3,224 £651,549 £4,287 Dec 2000 £249,000 £1,638 £759,102 £4,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £651,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,200 per square metre (£374 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £613,000 and £790,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Wickham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Wickham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.