22, Spenslea Grove, LS27 0DZ
22 Spenslea Grove is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Morley. It sold for £136,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £136,000 0.0% -2.4% Jan 2007 £135,950 15.3% 12.9% Oct 2005 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Spenslea Grove.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £136,000 £1,639 £224,775 £2,708 Jan 2007 £135,950 £1,638 £221,828 £2,673 Oct 2005 £114,000 £1,373 £202,133 £2,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Spenslea Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Spenslea Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/05976/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Spenslea Grove Morley Leeds
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.