8 Whernside Court, 4, Jackson Walk, LS29 6FB
8 Whernside Court, 4 Jackson Walk is a 60 m² flat in Menston. It sold for £65,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £65,000 -2.8% -5.0% Sep 2007 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8 Whernside Court, 4, Jackson Walk.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £65,000 £1,083 £88,634 £1,477 Sep 2007 £80,000 £1,333 £105,081 £1,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Menston are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,070 per square metre (£256 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Whernside Court, 4 Jackson Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/12/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Whernside Court, 4 Jackson Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: