40, Flowerdown Close, SO40 2UJ
40 Flowerdown Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Calmore. It sold for £169,950 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £169,950 12.3% 10.1% Oct 1997 £22,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Flowerdown Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,069 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £169,950 £2,151 £242,414 £3,069 Oct 1997 £22,800 £289 £105,290 £1,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calmore are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,470 per square metre (£313 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Flowerdown Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Flowerdown Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.