54, Wheel Lane, S35 8RN
54 Wheel Lane is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Grenoside. It sold for £199,500 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£199,500 on May 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Wheel Lane.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,511 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £199,500 £1,511 £298,390 £2,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grenoside are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,360 per square metre (£248 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Wheel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 54 Wheel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.