12, Balniel Walk, WN1 3UU
12 Balniel Walk is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £130,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £130,000 10.8% 10.2% Dec 2014 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Balniel Walk.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,309 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £130,000 £1,494 £200,859 £2,309 Dec 2014 £125,000 £1,437 £196,108 £2,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Balniel Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Balniel Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.