7, Waylands Mead, BR3 5XT
7 Waylands Mead is a 55 m² flat in Beckenham Junction. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £270,000 4.9% 2.7% Feb 2003 £148,500 17.5% 15.8% Feb 1999 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Waylands Mead.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,598 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £270,000 £4,909 £307,883 £5,598 Feb 2003 £148,500 £2,700 £292,706 £5,322 Feb 1999 £78,500 £1,427 £319,195 £5,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckenham Junction are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,390 per square metre (£474 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Waylands Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Waylands Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (social)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.