60, Morton Street, ST6 3PL
60 Morton Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £48,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £48,000 7.3% 5.6% May 2011 £35,000 0.6% -1.6% Apr 1995 £32,000 1525.6% 1426.3% Jan 1995 £17,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £727 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,217 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £48,000 £727 £80,302 £1,217 May 2011 £35,000 £530 £67,698 £1,026 Apr 1995 £32,000 £485 £154,504 £2,341 Jan 1995 £17,500 £265 £85,776 £1,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,580 per square metre (£104 and £146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Morton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Morton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D