15, Ranworth Close, ST5 4LL
15 Ranworth Close is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £115,000 5.2% 3.0% Nov 1999 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £115,000 £2,018 £182,410 £3,200 Nov 1999 £52,500 £921 £229,559 £4,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,440 per square metre (£235 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Ranworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Ranworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.