23, Fordens Lane, EX7 0LD
23 Fordens Lane is a 131 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £445,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £445,000 7.9% 5.7% Nov 2001 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Fordens Lane.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,396 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,692 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £445,000 £3,397 £614,713 £4,692 Nov 2001 £155,000 £1,183 £456,423 £3,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 758 square metres (8,159 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Fordens Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Fordens Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 18/01464/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 62 Kingston Road Staines-upon-Thames
- Description:
- Construction of additional storey to form 8 flats
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.