14, Watling Close, TS20 1RW
14 Watling Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £138,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £138,000 1.1% 0.4% Nov 2013 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Watling Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,509 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,346 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £138,000 £2,509 £184,033 £3,346 Nov 2013 £135,000 £2,455 £190,680 £3,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Watling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Watling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/2541/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Watling Close Norton Stockton-on-Tees
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.