74, Bennett Crescent, OX4 2UW
74 Bennett Crescent is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Oxford. It sold for £365,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £365,000 7.2% 4.9% Apr 2009 £245,000 4.2% 2.2% Nov 1999 £166,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Bennett Crescent.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,684 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £365,000 £3,349 £510,557 £4,684 Apr 2009 £245,000 £2,248 £489,530 £4,491 Nov 1999 £166,000 £1,523 £558,403 £5,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Bennett Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Bennett Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.