31, Fair Oak Drive, LU2 7TQ
31 Fair Oak Drive is a 48 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £106,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £106,500 6.8% 4.7% Dec 1996 £31,950 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,218 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £106,500 £2,219 £148,112 £3,086 Dec 1996 £31,950 £666 £184,661 £3,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Fair Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.