61, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
61 Gorham Drive is a 41 m² terraced home in Bearsted. It sold for £140,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £140,000 1.0% -1.3% Oct 2006 £128,000 13.1% 11.2% Apr 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Gorham Drive.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,414 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,906 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £140,000 £3,415 £201,163 £4,906 Oct 2006 £128,000 £3,122 £224,818 £5,483 Apr 1998 £45,000 £1,098 £184,534 £4,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 61 Gorham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: