4, Swinburne Road, SW15 5EB
4 Swinburne Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Barnes. It sold for £735,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £735,000 7.4% 5.1% Jun 2015 £732,500 na na May 2002 £288,500 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,369 per square metre (£592 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,192 per square metre (£668 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £735,000 £6,391 £827,023 £7,192 Jun 2015 £732,500 £6,370 £824,210 £7,167 May 2002 £288,500 £2,509 £716,176 £6,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £827,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £739,000 and £1,007,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Swinburne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Swinburne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: