42, Durham Crescent, NG6 9AH
42 Durham Crescent is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £80,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Durham Crescent.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,066 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,947 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £80,000 £1,067 £146,051 £1,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,560 per square metre (£160 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Durham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Durham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.