71, The Ridgeway, B23 7TH
71 The Ridgeway is a 83 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £93,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£93,000 on Feb 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £93,000 £1,120 £162,791 £1,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.