8, Wingard Close, BS23 4UL
8 Wingard Close is a 149 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £307,500 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £307,500 6.3% 4.2% Sep 1999 £120,000 13.2% 11.3% Jun 1997 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Wingard Close.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,135 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £307,500 £2,064 £467,161 £3,135 Sep 1999 £120,000 £805 £497,395 £3,338 Jun 1997 £91,000 £611 £472,802 £3,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,490 per square metre (£233 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Wingard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wingard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 23/P/2008/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Wingard Close Uphill Weston-super-Mar
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development for the replacement of the existing conservatory (utility) with a new single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: