206, Venner Road, SE26 5HT
206 Venner Road is a 153 m² semi-detached home in Sydenham. It sold for £825,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £825,000 19.9% 18.5% Jul 2013 £590,000 5.2% 2.8% Oct 2001 £325,000 222.9% 218.6% Apr 2001 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 206, Venner Road.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,392 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,207 per square metre (£670 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £825,000 £5,392 £1,102,717 £7,207 Jul 2013 £590,000 £3,856 £1,000,622 £6,540 Oct 2001 £325,000 £2,124 £1,336,491 £8,735 Apr 2001 £180,000 £1,176 £744,448 £4,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,102,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sydenham are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,810 per square metre (£474 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £782,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 206 Venner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 206 Venner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.