29, Surrey Road, RG2 0EU
29 Surrey Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £256,500 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £256,500 41.4% 40.3% Oct 2013 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Surrey Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,331 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,692 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £256,500 £3,331 £361,313 £4,692 Oct 2013 £145,000 £1,883 £241,835 £3,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Surrey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Surrey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).