Underway, TA24 8NX
Underway is a 229 m² detached home in Porlock. It sold for £585,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £585,000 25.4% 24.6% May 2013 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Underway.
- Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £585,000 £2,555 £846,113 £3,695 May 2013 £400,000 £1,747 £615,995 £2,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £846,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porlock are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,010 per square metre (£256 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £632,000 and £918,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,190 square metres (23,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Underway . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Underway .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.