211, Main Road, RM2 6NP
211 Main Road is a 186 m² semi-detached home in Gidea Park. It sold for £540,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £540,000 4.6% 2.4% Aug 2001 £292,000 na na - Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,422 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £540,000 £2,903 £822,426 £4,422 Aug 2001 £292,000 £1,570 £1,020,419 £5,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £822,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £854,000 and £1,081,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 211 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2014. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 211 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.