Property data
Sale history
£200,000 on Jun 2015
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,329 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £200,000 £2,469 £269,622 £3,329

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for Rose Cottage Springfield Road.

Photos for Rose Cottage Springfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.