26, Poplar Close, ST11 9RJ
26 Poplar Close is a 63 m² detached home in Blythe Bridge. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £175,000 4.9% 2.7% Jul 2002 £92,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £175,000 £2,778 £262,232 £4,162 Jul 2002 £92,500 £1,468 £245,112 £3,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Poplar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2013. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Poplar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.