26, Southfall Close, DN22 8NE
26 Southfall Close is a 90 m² detached home in Ranskill. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £175,000 £1,944 £276,790 £3,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ranskill are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,830 per square metre (£196 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Southfall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Southfall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/01138/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 26 Southfall Close Ranskill Retford Nottinghamshire
- Description:
- Erect Two Storey Side and Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.