261, Storeton Road, CH42 8LZ
261 Storeton Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £123,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
£123,000 on Jun 2015
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,430 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £123,000 £1,430 £208,137 £2,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 261 Storeton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 261 Storeton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: