23, Monmouth Place, ST5 3DF
23 Monmouth Place is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £138,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £138,500 2.2% -0.1% Feb 2007 £115,000 9.4% 7.4% Jan 1996 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Monmouth Place.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,067 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £138,500 £1,979 £214,723 £3,067 Feb 2007 £115,000 £1,643 £183,528 £2,622 Jan 1996 £42,500 £607 £201,457 £2,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Monmouth Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Monmouth Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.