3, Mill Lane, PE24 5NF
3 Mill Lane is a 81 m² detached home in Chapel St Leonards. It sold for £148,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £148,000 24.4% 24.1% Sep 2014 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,827 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £148,000 £1,827 £222,483 £2,747 Sep 2014 £120,000 £1,481 £187,407 £2,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapel St Leonards are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,020 per square metre (£191 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 N/084/02374/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 MILL LANE, HOGSTHORPE, SKEGNESS,
- Description:
- Planning Permission - Extensions to existing dwelling to provide additional living accommodation to include the raising of the roof height to provide first floor bedrooms.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale