Property data
Sale history
£218,000 on Apr 1999
Internal area
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,043 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,086 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1999 £218,000 £1,043 £853,974 £4,086

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £853,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £763,000 and £959,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
12,964 square metres (139,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2024 24/00237/EC
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land North West Of Calders Cottage Putteridge Park Luton Hertfordshire
Description:
Installation of 9m pole (Grid ref 511837224150)

Planning ref:
March 2024 24/00238/EC
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land North Of Calders Cottage Putteridge Park Luton Hertfordshire
Description:
Installation of 9m pole (Grid ref 511883, 224099)

Planning ref:
March 2024 24/00239/EC
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land East Of Calders Cottage Putteridge Park Luton Hertfordshire
Description:
Installation of 9m pole (Grid ref 511940, 224053)

Planning ref:
September 2017 17/01214/1
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Calders Cottage Putteridge Park Luto
Description:
Timber clad barn

Planning ref:
July 2016 16/01089/1HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Calders Cottage Putteridge Park Luto
Description:
Timber gazebo in rear garden

Planning ref:
April 2015 15/00417/1
Type:
Full and householder planning application