43, Lorne Close, SL1 2TL
43 Lorne Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £285,000 4.3% 2.0% May 2004 £178,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,535 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £285,000 £3,314 £389,969 £4,535 May 2004 £178,000 £2,070 £386,557 £4,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,660 per square metre (£335 and £432 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Lorne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Lorne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 P/17118/002
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 43, Lorne Close, Slough
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to a habitable room.
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 P/17118/001
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43, Lorne Close, Slough
- Description:
- Lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 P/17118/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 43, Lorne Close, Slough
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear extension. Conversion of garage to a habitable room.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D