6, Wimperis Way, B43 7DD
6 Wimperis Way is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £162,950 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
£162,950 on Jan 2015
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,830 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £162,950 £2,328 £268,085 £3,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,360 per square metre (£243 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Wimperis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Wimperis Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.