1, Thrush Close, GL4 4WZ
1 Thrush Close is a 102 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £211,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £211,000 0.1% -2.2% Nov 2006 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Thrush Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £211,000 £2,069 £334,786 £3,282 Nov 2006 £210,000 £2,059 £357,774 £3,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Thrush Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Thrush Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.