89, Cockshutts Lane, S35 0FX
89 Cockshutts Lane is a 276 m² detached home in Oughtibridge. It sold for £499,950 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £499,950 6.4% 4.2% Oct 1999 £187,700 na na - Internal area
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,716 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £499,950 £1,811 £749,594 £2,716 Oct 1999 £187,700 £680 £832,250 £3,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 276 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £749,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oughtibridge are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,760 per square metre (£257 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 276 m², this implies a valuation between £765,000 and £1,038,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/03116/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land Between No 89 And Junction With Long Lane Cockshutts Lane Sheffield
- Description:
- Erection of 2 dwellings with integral garages
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 09/03539/TPC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89 Cockshutts Lane Sheffield
- Description:
- Pruning of trees (Planning permission No. 95/0571P)
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 276 sqm (2,971 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 280 sqm (3,014 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: