32, Baird Close, SL1 9HL
32 Baird Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £270,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £270,000 4.6% 2.2% May 2006 £180,000 7.9% 5.9% Jul 2002 £135,000 14.0% 12.4% Jan 1999 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,671 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £270,000 £4,655 £386,945 £6,671 May 2006 £180,000 £3,103 £369,915 £6,378 Jul 2002 £135,000 £2,328 £360,476 £6,215 Jan 1999 £85,000 £1,466 £382,078 £6,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,580 and £6,000 per square metre (£425 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Baird Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Baird Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: