21, Penrhyn Close, OX16 0UT
21 Penrhyn Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Banbury. It sold for £170,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £170,000 3.3% 1.0% Apr 2003 £115,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Penrhyn Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,976 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £170,000 £1,977 £238,888 £2,778 Apr 2003 £115,500 £1,343 £246,774 £2,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,600 per square metre (£259 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Penrhyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Penrhyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.