19, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
19 Duncan Close is a 49 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £185,700 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £185,700 4.2% 1.9% May 2007 £133,000 7.8% 5.7% Nov 2001 £88,000 8.2% 6.8% May 2000 £78,100 16.1% 14.1% Jul 1997 £51,500 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,789 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,172 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £185,700 £3,790 £253,435 £5,172 May 2007 £133,000 £2,714 £259,876 £5,304 Nov 2001 £88,000 £1,796 £284,682 £5,810 May 2000 £78,100 £1,594 £290,508 £5,929 Jul 1997 £51,500 £1,051 £263,663 £5,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: