53, Aslett Street, SW18 2BE
53 Aslett Street is a 140 m² terraced home in Wandsworth Town. It sold for £1,014,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £1,014,000 10.1% 7.9% Dec 2009 £575,000 13.5% 10.6% Jul 2006 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Aslett Street.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,242 per square metre (£673 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,919 per square metre (£736 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £1,014,000 £7,243 £1,108,633 £7,919 Dec 2009 £575,000 £4,107 £1,015,233 £7,252 Jul 2006 £375,000 £2,679 £897,300 £6,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,108,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wandsworth Town are now selling for between £7,500 and £9,620 per square metre (£696 and £893 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £1,050,000 and £1,347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Aslett Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Aslett Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: