8, Buckingham Place, CF62 8AT
8 Buckingham Place is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £159,950 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £159,950 0.6% -1.4% Jun 2010 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,319 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £159,950 £2,499 £276,445 £4,319 Jun 2010 £155,000 £2,422 £285,703 £4,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Buckingham Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Buckingham Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: