22, Marsham Grove, BB3 3JN
22 Marsham Grove is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Darwen. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £135,000 1.1% -1.2% Sep 2004 £120,000 21.5% 19.8% Mar 1999 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Marsham Grove.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £135,000 £1,875 £249,504 £3,465 Sep 2004 £120,000 £1,667 £296,231 £4,114 Mar 1999 £41,000 £569 £175,245 £2,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Marsham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Marsham Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.