Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Oct 2015 (est. today's value: £442,038)
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,986 per sqm (£185 per sqft) in Oct 2015. For context, homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £1,850 and £3,000 per square metre (£171 and £278 per square foot) . See the analysis of Biddulph ST8-6 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 162b, Congleton Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,034 square metres (11,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 162b Congleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 18 photos from estate agent listings (taken in February 2025) of 162b Congleton Road.

Photos for 162b Congleton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002