Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Jun 2015
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,109 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £135,000 £1,588 £179,283 £2,109

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Knightsbridge.

Photos for 17 Knightsbridge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.