23, Park Terrace, DH8 9QF
23 Park Terrace is a 106 m² terraced home in Castleside. It sold for £87,500 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£87,500 on Jul 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Park Terrace.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £825 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,275 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £87,500 £825 £135,142 £1,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleside are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,540 per square metre (£141 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Park Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Park Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.