10, Narrowboat Lane, NN4 9DB
10 Narrowboat Lane is a 35 m² flat in Northampton. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £105,000 1.9% 0.6% Nov 2012 £99,746 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,786 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £105,000 £3,000 £132,525 £3,786 Nov 2012 £99,746 £2,850 £127,139 £3,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,930 per square metre (£280 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Narrowboat Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 10 Narrowboat Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.