115, Havelock Road, LU2 7PR
115 Havelock Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £220,000 2.2% -0.1% May 2007 £186,500 9.2% 7.0% Jul 2002 £122,500 26.2% 24.5% Oct 2000 £80,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 115, Havelock Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,018 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £220,000 £2,018 £360,795 £3,310 May 2007 £186,500 £1,711 £340,961 £3,128 Jul 2002 £122,500 £1,124 £337,965 £3,101 Oct 2000 £80,500 £739 £289,773 £2,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 115 Havelock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 115 Havelock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.