29, Orchard Close, BH24 1LP
29 Orchard Close is a 103 m² detached home in Ringwood. It sold for £305,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£305,000 on Feb 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Orchard Close.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,044 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £305,000 £2,961 £416,545 £4,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ringwood are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,730 per square metre (£324 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 587 square metres (6,318 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Orchard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Orchard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 17/11561
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 ORCHARD CLOSE, RINGWOOD
- Description:
- Use of land as residential garden; boundary fence (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 04 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.