176, Brook Street, DA8 1DZ
176 Brook Street is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Erith. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £290,000 3.9% 1.6% Apr 2007 £209,500 6.5% 4.4% Jul 2002 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £290,000 £3,085 £383,857 £4,084 Apr 2007 £209,500 £2,229 £406,987 £4,330 Jul 2002 £155,000 £1,649 £471,902 £5,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erith are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,000 per square metre (£345 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 176 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.