Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £172,000 0.7% -1.5%
May 2007 £162,500 0.9% -1.6%
Sep 2005 £160,000 11.3% 9.3%
Oct 2003 £129,950 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,646 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,170 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £172,000 £2,646 £271,052 £4,170
May 2007 £162,500 £2,500 £295,792 £4,551
Sep 2005 £160,000 £2,462 £318,188 £4,895
Oct 2003 £129,950 £1,999 £243,803 £3,751

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Crofters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Crofters Lane.

Photos for 6 Crofters Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: