12, Far Sandfield, GL3 2JS
12 Far Sandfield is a 63 m² detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £279,950 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£279,950 on Jul 2015
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,443 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,456 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £279,950 £4,444 £406,721 £6,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.